What’s On


Whats on leafletWhat’s on inside…

at your St Stephen Parish Council facilities

We have a range of private hirers – from badminton clubs and indoor football to special-interest societies – and our facilities might suit your club or group.

MONDAYS

07.30–18:30, Oakwood Room and Watling Room

Tots Nursery, 1–5 years Linda: 01923 279999; [email protected]

09:00–11:00, Tennyson Hall

Tick Tock Music, under 5 years, term-time 07933 153054; [email protected]

09:30–10:30, Sports Hall

Kidz Socca, under 5 years, term-time Darren: 07936 625544; [email protected]

10:00–12:00, The Lounge

St Albans U3A Art Class, private

13:15–14:45, Sports Hall

Bluevelvet Line Dancers
Val: 01707 274480; [email protected]
www.bvlinedancers.co.uk

16:00–21:00, Tennyson Hall

Victoria Jane School of Dance, 3–11 years [email protected]

16:00–17:00, Sports Hall

Sam Pink Tennis, for the very young [email protected]

18:30–19:30, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

19:00–20:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

19:30–22:00, Lounge

Soroptomist International St Albans [email protected]

20:00–22:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

20:00–21:00, Watling Room

Sahara Desert Gypsies, exotic dance class 01727 874543

20:00–21:00, Orton Hall

Yoga Santoshni: 07775 532023; [email protected]

TUESDAYS

07.30–18:30, Oakwood Room and Watling Room

Tots Nursery, 1–5 years Linda: 01923 279999 [email protected]

08:30–09:30, Sports Hall

Fellas Fitness 50 years+ gents keep fit class [email protected]

09:00–11.15, Orton Hall

Hertsmere Leisure, under 5 years drop-in 01923 268105

09:30–11:30, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

11:15–12:45, Orton Hall

Music and Moving Parkinsons UK West Herts Branch [email protected]

11:30–17:00, Tennyson Hall

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing, once a month [email protected]

14:00–16:00, Sports Hall

Greenwood Park Bowls Club [email protected]

15:00–18:00, Lounge, Sports Hall and Orton Hall

Club Kidz, after-school club
Annette 0345 319 8300; [email protected]
www.clubkidz.co.uk

18:00–19:00, Sports Hall

Popdance, dance class [email protected]

18:30–20:30, Orton Hall

Pilates, TFC Fitness Studios: 01923 222424; [email protected]

19:00–21:00, Lounge

Foresters Friendly Society, private

19:00–20:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

20:00–23:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

19:30–22:00, Tennyson Hall

Wicket Brood, Morris dancing [email protected]

19:30–22:30, Watling Room

West Herts Micro Users, computer enthusiasts, every other week [email protected]@btinternet.com

20:00–22:00, Lounge

Railway Modelling three times a month

WEDNESDAY

07.30–18:30, Oakwood Room and Watling Room

Tots Nursery, 1–5 years Linda: 01923 279999; [email protected]

07:30–09:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

09:20–10:20, Sports Hall

Zumba Exercise Helen: 07867 627194

10:00–11:00, Tennyson Hall

Fit for Life with physiotherapist Anne Pringle [email protected]

10:30–12:30, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

11:30–17:00, Tennyson Hall

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing, once a month [email protected]

12:30–13:30, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

13:00–14:30, Lounge

Crafty Cook, cookery class, term-time [email protected]

14:00–15:00, Orton Hall

St Albans U3A Table Tennis, private session for U3A members

15:00–18:00, Lounge, Sports Hall and Orton Hall

Club Kidz, after-school club
Annette 0345 319 8300; [email protected]
www.clubkidz.co.uk

15:30–16:30, Orton Hall

Hertsmere Leisure, under 5 years drop-in 01923 268105

17:30–20:15, Tennyson Hall

Slimming World Colin: 07505 509014

18:30–19:30, Sports Hall

Infinitely Fit – The 3 B’s Workout
Lorraine Wayman: 07402 632572
[email protected]

19:00–21:00, Orton Hall

St Albans Marquetry [email protected]

19:30–21:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

21:00–22:00, Sports Hall

Moles Volleyball, private new members welcome David: 07799 832536

THURSDAYS

07.30–18:30, Oakwood Room and Watling Room

Tots Nursery, 1–5 years Linda: 01923 279999; [email protected]

09:00–12:00, Sports Hall

Ver-Colne Valley University of the 3rd Age 3rd Thursdays; lots of activities including history, knitting, sewing, chess, bridge, card-making and engineering club [email protected]

09:00–14:00, Tennyson Hall

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing, once a month [email protected]

09:45–10:45, Orton Hall

Pilates, TFC Fitness Studios: 01923 222424; [email protected]

13:00–16:30, Orton Hall

Bridge Club [email protected]

15:00–18:00, Lounge, Sports Hall and Orton Hall

Club Kidz, after-school club
Annette 0345 319 8300; [email protected]
www.clubkidz.co.uk

18:00–20:00, Sports Hall

Karate Warriors, 4 years + Colin: 07930 415201; [email protected]; www.karatewarriors.co.uk

16:45–19:30, Tennyson Hall

Rainbows and Brownies, Roselle: [email protected]

19:00–21:00, Orton Hall

Pilates, TFC Fitness Studios: 01923 222424; i[email protected]

19:30–22:30, Tennyson Hall

Park Street Camera Club [email protected]

19:30–21:00, Watling Room

Meditation [email protected]

20:00–22:00, Sports Hall

Badminton, private

FRIDAYS

07.30–18:30, Oakwood Room and Watling Room

Tots Nursery, 1–5 years Linda: 01923 279999; [email protected]

09:00–11:00, Orton Hall

Weight Watchers [email protected]

09:30–10:30, Tennyson Hall

Fit for Life with physiotherapist Anne Pringle [email protected]

12:00–14:00, Orton Hall

Parkinson singing classes; occasionally Richard Windle: 07708 681949 [email protected]

12:45–14:15, Orton Hall or Sports Hall

Jummah in Chiswell Green, prayer [email protected]

14:30–15:30, Orton Hall

St Albans U3A Table Tennis, Private session for U3A members

18:30–19:30, Tennyson Hall

Bushido Martial Arts private group, not lessons [email protected]

19:00–21:00, Tennyson Hall

World Wide Church of God Bible study; every other week [email protected]

19:00–21:00, Sports Hall

GPLC Short Mat Bowls [email protected]

20:00–01:00, Sports Hall and Orton Hall

Salsa Dancing for beginners, intermediates and experts [email protected]

SATURDAYS

09:00–14:00, Sports Hall and Orton Hall

Dance Unlimited girls aged 3 years up to teens Andie: 07889 004613; [email protected]

09:00–11:00, Tennyson Hall

Weight Watchers [email protected]

12:00–16:00, Tennyson Hall

United Church of God, church service [email protected]

14:30–15:30, Sports Hall

Sopwell Trust 5-a-side football, winter only s[email protected]


SUNDAYS

09:30–13:00, Sports Hall

Spirit TKD, Taekwon-do, 6 years + 07759 277379; [email protected]

09:30–12:00, Tennyson Hall

True North Qigong class, 1st and 3rd Sundays [email protected]

10:45–11:45, Orton Hall

Pilates, TFC Fitness Studios: 01923 222424; [email protected]

12:00–18:00, Tennyson Hall

Yoga course, occasional Santoshni: 07775 523023; [email protected]