Committees & Working Groups


St Stephen Parish Council Committees –
May 2017 – May 2018

The Chair, Cllr Dorothy Kerry, and Vice-Chair, Cllr Nicholas Tyndale are ex-officio members of every committee with authority to speak and vote.

Buildings Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr David Brannen (Chair)
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale

HR Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Michael Freeman (Chair)
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Sub Committee a  Discipline & Grievance (any 3)
Sub Committee b Appeals (any 3)

Leisure Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Michael Freeman
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce (Chair)
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Planning Committee (7 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Martin Doyle
Cllr Michael Freeman (Chair)
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Standards Committee (4 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Bill Pryce (Chair)
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale

Trees & Woodlands Committee (5 Members + co-opted/Quorum 3 voting members)

Cllr John Bell (Chair)
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr John Parker
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Mr Mike Carter (Bricket Wood Residents Association non-voting member)


 

St Stephen Parish Council Working Parties –
May 2017 – May 2018

Events Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman (Leader)
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Mr Ian La Riviere (non-voting member)

Car Park Working Party (3 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Festival Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr John Parker
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Greenwood Park Pavilion Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Mick Freeman (Leader)
Cllr Ian Getley
Groundsman
Architect
GWPLTC representative x 2

Generating Income Working Party incorportating Hire Rates Working Party
(7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Dorothy Kerry (Leader)
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Vacancy
Centre Manager Gill Rix (non-voting member)
Clerk Juliet Pienaar (non-voting member)

Localism Working Party Incorporating Community Assets Working Party
(6 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Bill Pryce (Leader)
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group (3 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Bill Pryce
Joined by representatives of 3 Residents Associations in a non voting capacity:
Jon Breen (representative of the Park Street Residents’ Association)
Rod Harman (representative of Chiswell Green Residents’ Association)
Dianah Ellis (Representative of Bricket Wood Residents’ Association)
David Parry (Business Group Leader non voting)

Parish In Bloom Working Party (6 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Ian Getley – Event Coordinator
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Head Groundsman (non-voting member)


St Stephen Parish Council Liaison Groups –
May 2017 – May 2018

Cllr J Bell (Representing Chiswell Green)
Cllr W Berriman (Representing Bricket Wood)
Cllr I Getley (Representing Park Street)
Cllr D Kerry (Chair)


 

St Stephen Parish Council Representation On Outside Organisations –May 2017 – May 2018

Abfly

Mr Trevor Gurd, Cllr N Tyndale

Bricket Wood Common Joint Management Committee

Cllr J Bell (Chair), Cllr D Brannen (Vice-Chair), Cllr D Kerry, Cllr J Parker (sub)

Community Rail Partnership

Mr Trevor Gurd, Cllr N Tyndale

Harper Lane Liasion Group

Cllr I Getley, Cllr J Bell

HAPTC

Cllr W Pryce (Elected Member Executive Committee, Vice Chair until July 2017), Cllr J Bell (Representative)

Parish Paths Partnership Representatives

Cllr J Bell

Park Street Village Hall

Cllr W Pryce, Cllr N Tyndale(sub)

Police Priority Setting Forum

Cllr I Getley, Cllr J Parker

Primary School Representatives

Cllr K Hurford – Killigrew Primary and Nursery School
Cllr I Getley – How Wood Primary and Nursery School
Cllr W Pryce – Park Street C of E VA Primary and Nursery School
Cllr J Parker – Mount Pleasant Lane JMI School

St Albans District Association of Local Councils

Cllr J Bell

STRIFE

Cllr W Pryce

Bricket Wood Station Heritage Trust

Trustees: Cllr D Brannen, Cllr W Pryce