Committees & Working Groups


St Stephen Parish Council Committees –
May 2015 – May 2016

The Chair, Cllr Mick Freeman, and Vice-Chair, Cllr Dorothy Kerry are ex-officio members of every committee with authority to speak and vote.

Buildings Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr David Brannen (Chair)
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale

HR Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Michael Freeman (Chair)
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Leisure Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Michael Freeman
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce (Chair)
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Sub Committee a  Discipline & Grievance (any 3)
Sub Committee b Appeals (any 3)

Planning Committee (7 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Martin Doyle
Cllr Michael Freeman (Chair)
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Standards Committee (4 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Bill Pryce (Chair)
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale

Trees & Woodlands Committee (5 Members + co-opted/Quorum 3 voting members)

Cllr John Bell (Chair)
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Mr Mike Carter (Bricket Wood Residents Association non-voting member)


 

St Stephen Parish Council Working Parties –
May 2015 – May 2016

Annual Events Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman (Leader)
Cllr Mick Freeman
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Mr Ian La Riviere (non-voting member)

Car Park Working Party (3 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Mick Freeman
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Community Book Swap Working Party (3 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr  Wendy Berriman
Cllr Bill Pryce

Greenwood Park Pavilion Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Mick Freeman (Leader)
Cllr Ian Getley
Groundsman
Architect
GWPLTC representative x 2

Income Generating Working Party incorportating Hire Rates Working Party ( Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Dorothy Kerry (Leader)
Cllr Mick Freeman
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Centre Manager Gill Rix (non-voting member)
Clerk Juliet Pienaar (non-voting member)

Festival Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Mick Freeman
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Licensed Refreshment Facility Working Party (6 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman (Leader)
Cllr Ian Getley
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Bill Pryce
Centre Manager Gill Rix (non-voting member)
Clerk Juliet Pienaar (non-voting member

Localism Working Party Incorporating Community Assets Working Party
(6 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Bill Pryce (Leader)
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group (3 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Bill Pryce
Joined by representatives of 3 Residents Associations in a non voting capacity:
Jon Breen (representative of the Park Street Residents’ Association)
Rod Harman (representative of Chiswell Green residents)
Ann Morton (Chair of the Bricket Wood Residents’ Association)

Parish In Bloom Working Party (6 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Ian Getley – Event Coordinator
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Head Groundsman (non-voting member)

Park St Rec. Cricket Working Party (4 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Mick Freeman
Cllr Bill Pryce
Senior Grounds Man
+ 1 representative FCC

Pavilion Extension Working Party (4 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Mick Freeman
Cllr Ian Getley
Member of Grounds Team

St Stephen Parish Council Liaison Groups –
May 2015 – May 2016

Parish Environmental Liaison Group

Mr Mike Carter representing BWRA/Friends of Hanstead Wood
Cllr Ian Getley representing Friends of How Wood
Cllr John Bell representing Friends of Blackgreen Wood + St Julian’s Wood (leader)

Parish Council/County Councillor Highway Meeting

Cllr J Bell (Representing Chiswell Green)
Cllr W Berriman (Representing Bricket Wood)
Cllr I Getley (Representing Park Street)
Cllr M Freeman (Chair), Cllr D Kerry (Vice-Chair)


 

St Stephen Parish Council Representation On Outside Organisations – May 2015 – May 2016

Abfly

Mr Trevor Gurd

Bricket Wood Common Joint Management Committee

Cllr J Bell (Chair), Cllr D Brannen (Vice-Chair), Cllr D Kerry

Community Rail Partnership

Mr Trevor Gurd, Cllr N Tyndale

Harper Lane Liasion Group

Cllr I Getley

HAPTC

Cllr W Pryce (Elected Member Executive Committee, Chair), Cllr J Bell (Representative)

Parish Paths Partnership Representatives

Cllr J Bell

Park Street Village Hall

Cllr W Pryce

Primary School Representatives

Cllr E Whittaker – Killigrew Primary and Nursery School
Cllr I Getley – How Wood Primary and Nursery School
Cllr W Pryce – Park Street C of E VA Primary and Nursery School
Vacancy – Mount Pleasant Lane JMI School

St Albans District Association of Local Councils

Cllr J Bell (Chair)

STRIFE

Cllr W Pryce

Sure Start Children’s Centre Advisory Board

Cllr W Berriman