What’s On


What’s on inside…

at your St Stephen Parish Council facilities

There are so many activities at both our venues, including badminton & volleyball clubs, keepfit with yoga, pilates, dance & zumba classes or salsa & freedance nights + special-interest groups & societies – if you need a venue our facilities might suit your club or group.
Contact the Centre Manager to enquire about availability 01727 874867  (listings may change so please contact to confirm)

GW = Greenwood Park, AL2 3HW      PC = Parish Centre, AL2 3PJ

MONDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Yoga with Jo Lankester
09.00 – 11.30 PC Tennyson Hall jo.lankester@ymail.com

Vinyasa Flow Yoga with Rachael Lyon
09.15-10.15 GW Pavilion
07880 790976

U3A Chair Yoga
09.15 – 10.15 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

Cut Loose Quilters – monthly
10.00 – 13.00 GW Lounge
v.edgingtons@btinternet.com

U3A Yoga
10.30 – 12.45 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Art – every 2 weeks
10.30 – 12.30 GW Pavilion
Ver Colne Valley U3A

U3A Fitness
10.30 – 12.30 GW Sports Hall
Ver Colne Valley U3A

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing – monthly
12.00 – 17.30 PC Tennyson Hall
raybrownenquiries@hotmail.com

Blue Velvet Line Dancers
13.00 – 14.30 GW Sports Hall
www.bvlinedancers.co.uk

U3A Flower Arranging – monthly
13.30 – 15.30 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Watercolour painting – monthly
13.30 – 15.30 GW Orton Hall
Verulam U3A

U3A Quiz Group – monthly
14.00 – 16.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

West Herts Parkinsons group – monthly
14.15 – 16.45 GW Lounge
www.parkinsons-westherts.org.uk

U3A Table Tennis – every 2 weeks
15.30 – 16.30 GW Orton Hall
St Albans U3A

Sam Pink Mini Tennis
16.00 – 18.00 GW Sports Hall
www.sampinktenniscoaching.co.uk

Caveman Conditioning
18.30-19.30 & 19.30-20.30 PC Field
Max   https://www.cavemanconditioning.co.uk/stalbans

Vitality Fitness with Bobbie Marks
19.45 – 21.15 PC Tennyson Hall
bobbie@indigomail.net

St Julians Badminton Club
20.00 – 22.00 GW Sports Hall
07866 364528

Yoga Santoshni
20.00 – 21.30 GW Orton Hall
santoshni@santoshni.co.uk

TUESDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Fellas Fitness for the over 50’s
08.30 – 09.30 GW Sports Hall
Colin Upjohn chupjohn@virginmedia.com

U3A Bridge Club
09.30 – 12.30 GW Lounge
Ver Colne Valley U3A

Pilates with Jenny Wesley
09.30 – 10.30 PC Tennyson Hall www.pilateswithjenny.com

Badminton – Private Group
09.30 – 11.30 GW Sports Hall

U3A Zumba Gold – every 2 weeks
10.00 – 11.00 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing – monthly
11.30 – 17.00 PC Tennyson Hall raybrownenquiries@hotmail.com

Music & Moving : Parkinsons West Herts Branch
11.15 – 13.15 GW Sports Hall
parkinsons-westherts.org.uk

NCT Baby Massage Classes
12.45 – 14.30 GW Orton Hall
NCT.org.uk

Greenwood Park Indoor Bowls Club
13.30 – 15.30 GW Sports Hall
01727 872676

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Lounge www.clubkidz.co.uk

Street Dance for kids 8-11 yrs
17.00 – 18.00 GW Sports Hall
Uptown Dance Company
www.uptowndanceco.co.uk

Nash Pilates
18.30 – 20.30 GW Orton Hall www.tfcstudio1.com/classes/st-albans/

SBS Badminton Club
19.00 – 20.00 GW Sports Hall

West Herts Micro Users – every 2 weeks
20.00-22.00 PC St Stephens Suite
wh.mug@ntlworld.com

Swallows Badminton Club
20.00 – 22.30 GW Sports Hall
07712 255304

Wicket Brood Morris Dancing
20.00 – 22.00 PC Tennyson Hall

WEDNESDAY

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Fitsteps with Vicky
09.30 – 10.30 GW Sports Hall
https://getfitwithvic.com/

U3A Papercraft – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Pins & Needles – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Tai Chi – every 2 weeks
10.30 – 11.30 GW Orton Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Wings & Wheels – every 2 months
11.00 -13.30 PC Tennyson Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing – monthly
11.30 – 16.00 PC Tennyson Hall raybrownenquiries@hotmail.com

St Pauls Badminton Club
12.30 – 13.30 GW Sports Hall
mgt.harris@btinternet.com

U3A Art – monthly
14.00 – 16.00 PC Tennyson Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Table Tennis
13.00 – 15.00 GW Sports Hall
St Albans U3A

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Lounge www.clubkidz.co.uk

Slimming World
17.30 & 19.30 PC Tennyson Hall
Laura http://www.slimmingworld.co.uk/group/103401

Uptown Dance Co with Antonia Loader
17.15-18.15 GW Sports Hall
07857 485026

Caveman Conditioning
18.30-19.30 & 19.30-20.30 PC Field
Max  https://www.cavemanconditioning.co.uk/stalbans

Badminton – Private Hire
19.00-20.30 GW Sports Hall

St Albans Marquetry Club
19.00 – 21.00 GW Orton Hall
www.marquetry.org/st_albans_group.htm

Moles Volleyball Club
21.00 – 23.00 GW Sports Hall
07799 832536

THURSDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room
ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Pilates with Jenny Wesley
09.00 – 10.00 & 10.15 – 11.15
PC Tennyson Hall
www.pilateswithjenny.com

Tarsusco Spiritual Healing – monthly
11.30 – 15.00 PC Tennyson Hall
raybrownenquiries@hotmail.com

U3A Members group meetings
Chiswell Green U3A 1st Thursday
Ver Colne Valley U3a 3rd Thursday
09.00 – 12.00 GW Sports Hall

Nash Pilates
09.45 – 10.45 GW Orton Hall
www.tfcstudio1.com/classes/st-albans/

U3A Table Tennis – monthly
11.00 – 13.00 GW Orton Hall
Ver Colne Valley U3A

Park Street Bridge Club
13.00 – 16.30 GW Orton Hall bridgewebs.com/parkstreet

Greenwood Park Indoor Bowls Club
13.30 – 15.30 GW Sports Hall
01727 872676

Club Kidz after school club
15.30 – 18.00 GW Lounge www.clubkidz.co.uk

1st Park Street Rainbows & Brownies 16.30 – 21.30 PC Tennyson Hall

Nash Pilates
18.30 – 19.30 GW Orton Hall 
www.tfcstudio1.com/classes/st-albans/

Park Street Camera Club
19.30 – 10.30 PC Tennyson Hall
parkstreetcameraclub.com

Burnham Badminton Club
20.00 – 22.00 GW Sports Hall
07866 364528

Vinyasa Flow Yoga with Rachael Lyon
20.15-21.15 GW Pavilion
07880 790976

FRIDAYS

Ashbourne Day Nursery
07.30 – 18.30 PC Oakwood & Watling Room
ashbournedaynurseries.co.uk

Fellas Fitness – for the over 50s
08.30 – 10.00 GW Sports Hall
Colin Upjohn chupjohn@virginmedia.com

Weight Watchers
09.00 – 10.30 GW Orton Hall
0345 677 7788

Fit 4 Life with Anne Pringle
09.30 – 10.30 PC Tennyson Hall
annepringle23@hotmail.co.uk

Vinyasa Flow Yoga with Rachael Lyon
09.30-10.30 GW Pavilion
07880 790976

U3A Antiques & Collectables – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A History group – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Art Appreciation group – monthly
10.00 – 12.00 GW Lounge
Chiswell Green U3A

U3A Ballroom Dancing – every 2 weeks
10.00 – 11.30 GW Sports Hall
Chiswell Green U3A

Zumba for all with Lyndsay Moore
10.45 – 11.45 GW Orton Hall
07867 786600

Insight Art School
10.45 – 16.15 PC Tennyson Hall
www.insight-art.co.uk

U3A Table Tennis
14.00 – 15.00 GW Orton Hall
Ver Colne Valley U3A

U3A Table Tennis
15.00 – 16.00 GW Orton Hall
St Albans U3A

Street Dance for kids 5-7 yrs
17.00 – 18.00 GW Orton Hall
Uptown Dance Company
www.uptowndanceco.co.uk

Caveman Conditioning
18.30 – 19.30  PC Field
Max  https://www.cavemanconditioning.co.uk/stalbans

Greenwood Park Indoor Bowls Club
19.00 – 21.00 GW Sports Hall
01727 872676

Salsa Mish
Salsa, Bachata, Kizomba tuition + freedance for all
19.00- 01.00 GW Sports Hall
www.salsamish.co.uk/

Sahara Gypsies dance class
20.00 – 21.00 PC Tennyson Hall

SATURDAYS

Bushido Martial Arts
07.30 – 8.30 PC Tennyson Hall
www.bushido-hombu.co.uk

Caveman Conditioning
08.30 – 09.30  PC Field
Max  https://www.cavemanconditioning.co.uk/stalbans

Dance Unlimited
08.30 – 14.00 GW Orton Hall
dance_unlimited@btinternet.com

United Church of God
12.00 – 16.00 PC Tennyson Hall
bcrook1800@aol.com

Act 2 Act Drama Club
14.30 – 17.30 GW Sports Hall
www.act2actyt.co.uk

DanceXcess Illumination Dance – monthly
19.00 – 12.30 GW Sports Hall
www.dancexcess.co.uk

SUNDAYS

Spirit TKD Martial Arts 6 yrs+ to adults
09.00 – 13.00 GW Sports Hall
spiritTKD@aol.com

Yoga & Meditation with Tariq Sharief
09.30 – 11.30 PC Tennyson Hall
sharieftahir@yahoo.com

Nash Pilates
11.00 – 12.00 GW Orton Hall
www.tfcstudio1.com/classes/st-albans/

Ceroc Sunday Afternoon Delight – monthly
14.00 – 18.00 GW Sports Hall
www.ceroc.com/30/4206/sunday-afternoon-delight