Committees & Working Groups


St Stephen Parish Council Committees –
May 2019 – May 2020

The Chair, Cllr Dorothy Kerry, and Vice-Chair, Cllr David Parry are ex-officio members of every committee with authority to speak and vote.

Buildings Committee (7 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr David Parry
Cllr Martin Doyle (Chair) 
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale

HR Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry (Chair)
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Sub Committee a  Discipline & Grievance (any 3)
Sub Committee b Appeals (any 3)

Leisure Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce (Chair)
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
vacancy

Planning Committee (6 Members/ Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell (Chair)
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Martin Doyle
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr David Yates

Trees & Woodlands Committee (5 Members + co-opted/Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell (Chair)
Cllr David Yates
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Mr John Roy (Bricket Wood Residents Association non-voting member)


St Stephen Parish Council Working Parties –
May 2019 – May 2020

Events Working Party incorporating Parish in Bloom (6 Members + 2 co-opted / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman (Leader)
Cllr David Yates
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Eileen Whittaker
Mr Ian La Riviere (non-voting member)
Senior Groundsman (non-voting member)

Festival Working Party (7 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr Wendy Berriman
Cllr Karen Hurford
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr David Parry
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Nicholas Tyndale
Cllr Eileen Whittaker

Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group (4 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr John Bell
Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Bill Pryce (Leader)
Cllr David Parry
Joined by representatives of 3 Residents Associations in a non voting capacity:
Jon Breen (representative of the Park Street Residents’ Association)
Rod Harman (representative of Chiswell Green Residents’ Association)
Dianah Ellis (Representative of Bricket Wood Residents’ Association)

Parish Assets Working Party (6 Members / Quorum 3)

Cllr David Brannen
Cllr Martin Doyle (leader)
Cllr Bill Pryce
Cllr Dorothy Kerry
Cllr David Parry
Cllr Wendy Berriman


St Stephen Parish Council Representation On Outside Organisations –May 2019 – May 2020

Abfly

Cllr David Parry, Cllr N Tyndale

Bricket Wood Common Joint Management Committee

Cllr J Bell (Chair), Cllr D Brannen (Vice-Chair), Cllr D Kerry, Cllr D Parry

Community Rail Partnership

Cllr David Parry, Cllr N Tyndale

HAPTC

Cllr W Pryce (Elected Member Executive Committee)

Park Street Village Hall

Cllr W Pryce, Cllr N Tyndale

Police Priority Setting Forum

Cllr D Yates

Primary School Representatives

Cllr J Bell – Killigrew Primary and Nursery School
Cllr W Pryce – How Wood Primary and Nursery School
Cllr W Pryce – Park Street C of E VA Primary and Nursery School
Cllr D Yates – Mount Pleasant Lane JMI School

St Albans District Association of Local Councils

Cllr J Bell

STRIFE

Cllr W Pryce

Bricket Wood Station Heritage Trust

Cllr D Parry, Cllr W Pryce